Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Increase from the current $110 to $275.

20 C.F.R. 702.271(a)(2)
Discrimination against employees who claim compensation or testify in a LHWCA proceeding.

Increase from the current minimum of $1,100 to a minimum of $2,259, and increase from the current maximum of $5,500 to a maximum of $11,293."

Update February 29, 2016

Amswer: If your company has operations near or over the water, or in oil and gas exploration on the outer continental shelf of the United States, or overseas on US government contracts should be aware that you need Longshoreman Insurance. To follow is the law:

33 U.S.C. Section 904(a) – “Every employer shall be liable for and shall secure the payment to his employees of the compensation payable under Sections 907, 908, and 909. In the case of an employer who is a subcontractor, only if such subcontractor fails to secure the payment of compensation shall the contractor be liable for and be required to secure the payment of compensation.”